1. Introduction

We at Butler Technologies respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 and 2018. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Notice you should not use our website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:
Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, title, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver Butler Technologies services and information to you. Butler Technologies collects personal data in the following circumstances.

During business activities named contacts within organisations are recorded so Butler Technologies may communicate with to provide Butler Technologies services. These contact details are collected on a business to business basis and the legal basis for such data protection is to facilitate the necessary performance of the services provided.

In addition, companies may provide employee details to Butler Technologies when seeking training services from Butler Technologies.

Other personal data processed by Butler Technologies are for attending Butler Technologies events and training courses.

We will also have supplier contact details which will contain individual names. In addition, Butler Technologies processes personal data of employees.

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
  • to confirm your identity
  • to process any orders from you i.e. equipment sales, services, event bookings, training or technical queries.
  • to review and update our customer contact details
  • to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our websites
  • to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities
  • to provide you with newsletters for which you subscribe (please see section 7 for further details)
  • to provide you with training which either you or your employer have requested

Butler Technologies uses customer contact and other relevant personal information to provide services to companies.

While Butler Technologies customer interactions are business to business, they contain – principally via customer contact details – some personal data. The relevant legal basis for processing any such personal data in Butler Technologies communications is a business necessity.

Butler Technologies provides information, training and events to companies who enquire, generally via the website in the first instance and business contacts who contact Butler Technologies via the phone or via personal interaction with a Butler Technologies staff member. These business contacts can include individuals attending Butler Technologies training or events in their personal capacity. We rely on consent and contractual necessity for those communications.

Employees and Job candidates 
If you apply to work with Butler Technologies we will use the personal data you give us during the recruitment process and will retain it for one year after the recruitment process ends unless otherwise obliged by law to retain it. We will only share it with our recruitment agencies and contractors and to check references with third-parties nominated by you. We may keep de-personalised recruitment statistics for our own internal purposes but none of this data will identify you.

Events 
When you attend a Butler Technologies event, we will need your name, email address, payment information and, in some cases, your dietary preferences. This information is necessary and used by us in organising and administering the event. We delete event attendance data within a maximum of 24 months (and maybe less depending on the event) if the event is an annual event we will hold your contact details to let you know when it is next being held. We normally handle Butler Technologies events ourselves but for individual events we may occasionally use event managers who are GDPR compliant. Where this happens, we ask those external event managers to display their privacy statement to those with whom they interact with on Butler Technologies’ behalf. If you are a speaker at a Butler Technologies event, we will publicly promote your involvement via Twitter, LinkedIn, media interviews, emails and webinars. This data may continue to be processed by those platform providers after the event has ended.

Training
Butler Technologies provides training programmes to customers. Butler Technologies training programs may involve other third-party contractors to Butler Technologies or maybe provided in association with other programme operators. Where this happens Butler Technologies will have an agreement in place with the other third party which will honour and protect the data privacy rights of training participants. These rights are set down later in this privacy statement.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order. In such circumstances, the third party is bound by these data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the Website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. In addition, the information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit.

By using our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We may use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Analytics and Tags: We use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time.  We use Google Analytics and Google Tags: This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our website. For further details on Google’s privacy policies see google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.
  • Website Optimisation: We use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. Our website is built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content).
  • Marketing: We use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read a marketing or update we sent to you.
  • Functionality: These cookies remember choices you made to improve your experience on our website.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on the website in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.
  • WordPress: The Website is hosted on WordPress. Please see link to their cookie policy attached – https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/.

6. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Notice and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

7. Your Rights

When we use your personal data to provide you with Butler Technologies services you have the following rights: The right to;

  • be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does
  • access your personal data
  • object to personal data processing
  • object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to gdpr@butlertech.ie
  • personal data portability – if and when it arises
  • have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • erasure (in some circumstances)
  • have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at gdpr@butlertech.ie

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

8. Changes to the Privacy Notice

Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.